Pteropus

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Tetrapoda
Classis: Mammalia
Subclassis: Theria
Infraclassis: Eutheria
Ordo: Chiroptera
Subordo: Megachiroptera
Familia: Pteropodidae
Subfamilia: Pteropodinae
Tribus: Pteropodini
Subtribus: Pteropodina
Genus: Pteropus
Species: P. admiralitatum - P. aldabrensis - P. alecto - P. allenorum - P. anetianus - P. aruensis - P. brunneus - P. caniceps - P. capistratus - P. chrysoproctus - P. cognatus - P. conspicillatus - P. dasymallus - P. faunulus - P. fundatus - P. giganteus - P. gilliardorum - P. griseus - P. howensis - P. hypomelanus - P. insularis - P. intermedius - P. keyensis - P. leucopterus - P. livingstonii - P. lombocensis - P. loochoensis - P. lylei - P. macrotis - P. mahaganus - P. mariannus - P. mearnsi - P. melanopogon - P. melanotus - P. molossinus - P. neohibernicus - P. niger - P. nitendien - P. ocularis - P. ornatus - P. pelewensis - P. personatus - P. phaeocephalus - P. pilosus - P. pohlei - P. poliocephalus - P. pselaphon - P. pumilus - P. rayneri - P. rennelli - P. rodricensis - P. rufus - P. samoensis - P. sanctacrucis - P. scapulatus - P. seychellensis - P. speciosus - P. subniger - P. temminckii - P. tokudae - P. tonganus - P. tuberculatus - P. ualanus - P. vampyrus - P. vetulus - P. voeltzkowi - P. woodfordi - P. yapensis

Name

Pteropus Brisson, 1762

Type Species: Vespertilio vampirus niger Kerr, 1792

Synonyms

* Desmalopex Miller, 1907
* Eunycteris Gray, 1866
* Pselaphon Gray, 1870
* Sericonycteris Matschie, 1899
* Spectrum Lacepede, 1799

References

* Brisson. 1762. Regnum Animale, Ed. 2: 13, 153.
* Helgen, K.M.; Helgen, L.E.; Wilson, D.E. 2009: Pacific flying foxes (Mammalia: Chiroptera): two new species of Pteropus from Samoa, probably extinct. American Museum Novitates, (3646)
* Pteropus Report on ITIS

Vernacular names
العربية: ثعالب طيّارة، خفافيش الثمار
English: Flying foxes, Fruit Bats
中文: 狐蝠屬

Biology Encyclopedia

Mammals Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com