Pteropus vetulusi

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Tetrapoda
Classis: Mammalia
Subclassis: Theria
Infraclassis: Eutheria
Ordo: Chiroptera
Subordo: Megachiroptera
Familia: Pteropodidae
Subfamilia: Pteropodinae
Tribus: Pteropodini
Subtribus: Pteropodina
Genus: Pteropus
Species: Pteropus vetulus

Name

Pteropus vetulus Jouan, 1863

Type locality: New Caledonia (France).

Synonyms

* germaini Dobson, 1878
* macmillani Tate, 1942

References

* Jouan. 1863. Mem. Soc. Imp. Sci. Nat. Cherbourg, 9: 90.
* Conservation status: IUCN Red List

Distribution

* New Caledonia (France)

Vernacular names
English: New Caledonian Flying Fox.

Biology Encyclopedia

Mammals Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com