Pteropus alecto

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Tetrapoda
Classis: Mammalia
Subclassis: Theria
Infraclassis: Eutheria
Ordo: Chiroptera
Subordo: Megachiroptera
Familia: Pteropodidae
Subfamilia: Pteropodinae
Tribus: Pteropodini
Subtribus: Pteropodina
Genus: Pteropus
Species: Pteropus alecto
Subspecies: P. a. alecto - P. a. aterrimus - P. a. gouldi - P. a. morio

Name

Pteropus alecto Temminck, 1837

Type locality: Indonesia, North Sulawesi, Menado.
Synonyms

* Pteropus banakrisi [syn. Helgen (2004)]

References

* Helgen, K.M. 2004: On the identity of flying-foxes, genus Pteropus (Mammalia: Chiroptera), from islands in the Torres Strait, Australia. Zootaxa, 780: 1-14. Abstract & excerpt
* Temminck. 1837. Monogr. Mamm., 2: 75.
* Conservation status: IUCN Red List

Distribution

* Sulawesi, Saleyer Island, Lombok, Bawean Island, Kangean Islands, Sumba Island, and Savu Island (Indonesia)
* North and East Australia
* South New Guinea

Vernacular names
English: Black Flying Fox.

Biology Encyclopedia

Mammals Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com