Pteropus pselaphon

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Tetrapoda
Classis: Mammalia
Subclassis: Theria
Infraclassis: Eutheria
Ordo: Chiroptera
Subordo: Megachiroptera
Familia: Pteropodidae
Subfamilia: Pteropodinae
Tribus: Pteropodini
Subtribus: Pteropodina
Genus: Pteropus
Species: Pteropus pselaphon

Name

Pteropus pselaphon Lay, 1829

Type locality: Japan, Bonin Islands.

Synonyms

* ursinus Temminck (ex Kittlitz), 1837

References

* IUCN link: Pteropus pselaphon Lay, 1829 (Critically Endangered)
* Pteropus pselaphon on Mammal Species of the World.
Don E. Wilson & DeeAnn M. Reeder (editors). 2005. Mammal Species of the World. A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference (3rd ed).
* Lay. 1829. Zool. Journal, 4: 457.
* Conservation status: IUCN Red List

Distribution

* Bonin and Volcano Islands (Japan)

Vernacular names
English: Bonin Flying Fox.
日本語: オガサワラオオコウモリ

Biology Encyclopedia

Mammals Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com