Pteropus niger

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Tetrapoda
Classis: Mammalia
Subclassis: Theria
Infraclassis: Eutheria
Ordo: Chiroptera
Subordo: Megachiroptera
Familia: Pteropodidae
Subfamilia: Pteropodinae
Tribus: Pteropodini
Subtribus: Pteropodina
Genus: Pteropus
Species: Pteropus niger

Name

Pteropus niger Kerr, 1792

Type locality: Mascarene Islands, RTunion Island (France).

Synonyms

* fuscus E. Geoffroy, 1803
* mauritianus Hermann, 1804
* rufus Tiedemann, 1808
* pteropus Merriam ex Brisson, 1895
* vulgaris E. Geoffroy, 1810

References

* Kerr. 1792. In Linnaeus, Anim. Kingdom, 1: 90.
* Conservation status: IUCN Red List

Distribution

* Mascarene Islands (RTunion, Mauritius Islands)

Vernacular names
English: Greater Mascarene Flying Fox.
Fran├žais: Roussette noire.
Nederlands: Zwarte vleerhond

Biology Encyclopedia

Mammals Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com