Pteropus gilliardorum

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Tetrapoda
Classis: Mammalia
Subclassis: Theria
Infraclassis: Eutheria
Ordo: Chiroptera
Subordo: Megachiroptera
Familia: Pteropodidae
Subfamilia: Pteropodinae
Tribus: Pteropodini
Subtribus: Pteropodina
Genus: Pteropus
Species: Pteropus gilliardorum

Name

Pteropus gilliardorum Van Deusen, 1969

Type locality: Papua New Guinea, Bismarck Arch.

Synonyms

* gilliardi Van Deusen, 1969
* gailliardi Koopman, 1994

References

* Van Deusen. 1969. American Museum Novitates, 2371: 5.
* Conservation status: IUCN Red List

Distribution

* New Britain and New Ireland (Bismarck Arch., Papua New Guinea)

Vernacular names
English: Gilliard's Flying Fox.

Biology Encyclopedia

Mammals Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com