Pteropus subniger

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Tetrapoda
Classis: Mammalia
Subclassis: Theria
Infraclassis: Eutheria
Ordo: Chiroptera
Subordo: Megachiroptera
Familia: Pteropodidae
Subfamilia: Pteropodinae
Tribus: Pteropodini
Subtribus: Pteropodina
Genus: Pteropus
Species: Pteropus subniger

Name

Pteropus subniger Kerr, 1792

Type locality: Mascarene Isls, RTunion Island (France).

Synonyms

* collaris Illiger, 1815
* fuscus Desmarest, 1803
* ruber E. Geoffroy, 1803
* rubidum Daudin, 1802
* rubricollis E. Geoffroy, 1810
* torquatus G. Fischer, 1814
* vulgaris Temminck, 1837

References

* Kerr. 1792. In Linnaeus, Anim. Kingdom, 1: 91.
* Conservation status: IUCN Red List

Distribution

* RTunion and Mauritius Islands (Mascarene Islands)

Vernacular names
English: Dark Flying Fox.

Biology Encyclopedia

Mammals Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com