Pteropus woodfordi

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Tetrapoda
Classis: Mammalia
Subclassis: Theria
Infraclassis: Eutheria
Ordo: Chiroptera
Subordo: Megachiroptera
Familia: Pteropodidae
Subfamilia: Pteropodinae
Tribus: Pteropodini
Subtribus: Pteropodina
Genus: Pteropus
Species: Pteropus woodfordi

Name

Pteropus woodfordi Thomas, 1888

Type locality: Solomon Islands, Guadalcanal Island, Aola.
Synonyms

* austini Lawrence, 1945

References

* Thomas. 1888. Annals and Magazine of Natural History, ser. 6, 1: 156.
* Conservation status: IUCN Red List

Distribution

* New Georgia group
* Russell and Florida Islands
* Guadalcanal, Malaita (Solomon Islands)

Vernacular names
English: Dwarf Flying Fox.

Biology Encyclopedia

Mammals Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com