Pteropus rodricensis

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Tetrapoda
Classis: Mammalia
Subclassis: Theria
Infraclassis: Eutheria
Ordo: Chiroptera
Subordo: Megachiroptera
Familia: Pteropodidae
Subfamilia: Pteropodinae
Tribus: Pteropodini
Subtribus: Pteropodina
Genus: Pteropus
Species: Pteropus rodricensis

Name

Pteropus rodricensis Dobson, 1870

Type locality: Mascarene Islands, Rodrigues.
Synonyms

* mascarinus Mason, 1907

References

* IUCN link: Pteropus rodricensis Dobson, 1878 (Critically Endangered)
* Pteropus rodricensis on Mammal Species of the World.
Don E. Wilson & DeeAnn M. Reeder (editors). 2005. Mammal Species of the World. A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference (3rd ed).
* Dobson. 1870. Cat. Chiroptera British Museum: 36.
* Conservation status: IUCN Red List

Distribution

* Rodrigues Island, Round Island near Mauritius

Vernacular names
English: Rodrigues Flying Fox.

Biology Encyclopedia

Mammals Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com