Pteropus aruensis

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Tetrapoda
Classis: Mammalia
Subclassis: Theria
Infraclassis: Eutheria
Ordo: Chiroptera
Subordo: Megachiroptera
Familia: Pteropodidae
Subfamilia: Pteropodinae
Tribus: Pteropodini
Subtribus: Pteropodina
Genus: Pteropus
Species: Pteropus aruensis

Name

Pteropus aruensis Peters, 1867

Type locality: Indonesia, Aru Islands.
Synonyms

* fumigatus Rosenberg, 1867
* rubiginosus Rosenberg, 1867

References

* Peters. 1867. Monatsberichte der Koniglich Preussischen Akademie der Wissenschaften zu Berlin, 1867: 330.

Distribution

* Aru Islands (Indonesia).

Vernacular names
English: Aru Flying Fox.

Biology Encyclopedia

Mammals Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com