Pteropus pumilus

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Tetrapoda
Classis: Mammalia
Subclassis: Theria
Infraclassis: Eutheria
Ordo: Chiroptera
Subordo: Megachiroptera
Familia: Pteropodidae
Subfamilia: Pteropodinae
Tribus: Pteropodini
Subtribus: Pteropodina
Genus: Pteropus
Species: Pteropus pumilus

Name

Pteropus pumilus Miller, 1911

Type locality: Indonesia, Miangas Island.

Synonyms

* balutus Hollister, 1913
* tablasi Taylor, 1934

References

* Miller. 1911. Proceedings of the U.S. Natl. Museum, 38: 394.
* Conservation status: IUCN Red List

Distribution

* Philippines
* Talaud Islands (Indonesia)

Vernacular names
English: Little Golden-mantled Flying Fox.

Biology Encyclopedia

Mammals Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com