Pteropus mariannus

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Tetrapoda
Classis: Mammalia
Subclassis: Theria
Infraclassis: Eutheria
Ordo: Chiroptera
Subordo: Megachiroptera
Familia: Pteropodidae
Subfamilia: Pteropodinae
Tribus: Pteropodini
Subtribus: Pteropodina
Genus: Pteropus
Species: Pteropus mariannus
Subspecies: P. m. mariannus - P. m. paganensis - P. m. ulthiensis

Name

Pteropus mariannus Desmarest, 1822

Type locality: West Pacific, Mariana Islands, Guam (USA).

Synonyms

* vanikorensis Quoy and Gaimard, 1830

References

* Desmarest. 1822. Mammalogie, in Encycl. MTth., 2(Suppl.): 547.
* Conservation status: IUCN Red List

Distribution

* South Mariana Islands through Guam to Ulithi Island.

Vernacular names
English: Marianas Flying Fox.

Biology Encyclopedia

Mammals Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com