Pteropus scapulatus

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Tetrapoda
Classis: Mammalia
Subclassis: Theria
Infraclassis: Eutheria
Ordo: Chiroptera
Subordo: Megachiroptera
Familia: Pteropodidae
Subfamilia: Pteropodinae
Tribus: Pteropodini
Subtribus: Pteropodina
Genus: Pteropus
Species: Pteropus scapulatus

Name

Pteropus scapulatus Peters, 1862

Type locality: Australia, Queensland, Cape York.

Synonyms

* elseyi Peters, 1862

References

* Peters. 1862. Monatsberichte der Koniglich Preussischen Akademie der Wissenschaften zu Berlin, 1862: 574.
* Conservation status: IUCN Red List

Distribution

* Australia
* South New Guinea

Vernacular names
English: Little Red Flying Fox.

Biology Encyclopedia

Mammals Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com