Pteropus hypomelanus

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Tetrapoda
Classis: Mammalia
Subclassis: Theria
Infraclassis: Eutheria
Ordo: Chiroptera
Subordo: Megachiroptera
Familia: Pteropodidae
Subfamilia: Pteropodinae
Tribus: Pteropodini
Subtribus: Pteropodina
Genus: Pteropus
Species: Pteropus hypomelanus
Subspecies: P. h. annectens - P. h. cagayanus - P. h. canus - P. h. condorensis - P. h. enganus - P. h. fretensis - P. h. geminorum - P. h. hypomelanus - P. h. lepidus - P. h. luteus - P. h. macassaricus - P. h. maris - P. h. robinsoni - P. h. satyrus - P. h. simalurus - P. h. tomesi

Name

Pteropus hypomelanus Temminck, 1853

Type locality: Indonesia, Molucca Islands, Ternate Island.

Synonyms

* vociferous Peale, 1848

References

* Temminck. 1853. Esquisses Zool. sur la Cote de Guine: 61.
* Conservation status: IUCN Red List

Distribution

* Andaman and Maldive Islands
* New Guinea through Indonesia to Vietnam and Thailand, and adjacent islands
* Philippines

Vernacular names
Bahasa Melayu: Keluang Pulau
English: Variable Flying Fox

Biology Encyclopedia

Mammals Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com