Pteropus rufus

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Tetrapoda
Classis: Mammalia
Subclassis: Theria
Infraclassis: Eutheria
Ordo: Chiroptera
Subordo: Megachiroptera
Familia: Pteropodidae
Subfamilia: Pteropodinae
Tribus: Pteropodini
Subtribus: Pteropodina
Genus: Pteropus
Species: Pteropus rufus

Name

Pteropus rufus E. Geoffroy, 1803

Type locality: Madagascar.

Synonyms

* edwardsi E. Geoffroy, 1810
* phaiops Temmnick, 1825
* princeps K. Andersen, 1908

References

* Dobson. 1870. Cat. Mamm. Museum Nat. Histoire Nat. Paris: 47.
* Conservation status: IUCN Red List

Distribution

* Madagascar

Vernacular names
English: Malagasy Flying Fox.

Biology Encyclopedia

Mammals Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com