Pteropus loochoensis

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Tetrapoda
Classis: Mammalia
Subclassis: Theria
Infraclassis: Eutheria
Ordo: Chiroptera
Subordo: Megachiroptera
Familia: Pteropodidae
Subfamilia: Pteropodinae
Tribus: Pteropodini
Subtribus: Pteropodina
Genus: Pteropus
Species: Pteropus loochoensis

Name

Pteropus loochoensis Gray, 1870

Type locality: Japan, Okinawa, Liv-kiv Islands.

Synonyms

* keraudreni Fritze, 1894
* loochooensis Fritze, 1894
* luchuensis Seitz, 1892

References

* Gray. 1870. Cat. Monkeys, Lemurs and Fruit-eating Bats, British Museum: 106.
* Conservation status: IUCN Red List

Distribution

* Okinawa Island, Ryvkyv Islands (Japan)

Vernacular names
English: Japanese Flying Fox.
日本語: オキナワオオコウモリ

Biology Encyclopedia

Mammals Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com