Hellenica World

Zemeros flegyas

Zemeros flegyas (*)

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Protostomia
Cladus: Ecdysozoa
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Hexapoda
Classis: Insecta
Subclassis: Pterygota
Divisio: Neoptera
Subdivisio: Endopterygota
Superordo: Panorpida
Ordo: Lepidoptera
Subordo: Glossata
Infraordo: Heteroneura
Divisio: Ditrysia
Sectio: Cossina
Subsection: Bombycina
Superfamilia: Papilionoidea
Series: Papilioniformes
Familia: Riodinidae
Subfamilia: Nemeobiinae
Genus: Zemeros
Species: Zemeros flegyas
Subspecies: Z. f. flegyas - Z. f. florensis - Z. f. jokoi

Name

Zemeros flegyas (Cramer, 1780)

Synonyms

* Papilio flegyas Cramer, 1780


References

* Hanafusa, H., 1993: New butterflies from Indonesia (Lep.: Satyridae, Nymphalidae, Riodinidae, Hesperiidae). Futao 11: 14-17.

----------

The Punchinello (Zemeros flegyas) is a small butterfly found in South Asia and Southeast Asia that belongs to the Riodinidae family.


Description

Like many tropical butterflies they show different wet and dry season forms.

Wet-season form

Male upperside is vinaceous brown, the veins ochraceous brown. Fore and hind wings crossed by four series of minute white spots, the postdiscal series very often obscure, each spot bordered inwardly by a more or less elongate black spot; a terminal very slender black line; cilia alternately black and white. Underside is bright ochraceous brown, the veins conspicuously paler, the white black-bordered spots as on the upperside but larger, more clearly defined and prominent. Antennae brown ringed with white; club black, ochraceous at apex; head, thorax and abdomen concolorous with the wings ; beneath, the palpi, thorax and abdomen slightly paler than the wings.

Dry-season form
Dry-season form at Samsing in Darjeeling district of West Bengal, India.

Male upperside has the ground colour darker than in the wet-season form; the spots are smaller and duller in colour. On the fore wing the postdiscal series of spots often obsolescent except the spots in interspaces 3, 6 and 8, the latter two very large and prominent; sub-terminal series of spots also often obsolescent. The veins on both fore and hind wings not paler than the ground-colour. Underside is similar to the underside in the wet-season form, but the groundcolour a shade darker; the veins not conspicuously paler; the white spots as in the wet-season form, except the postdiscal and subterminal series on the fore wing, which are as on the upperside, the anterior large white spots of the postdiscal series being very prominent; the inner black bordering to the white spots much smaller than in the wet-season form. Antennae, head, thorax and abdomen as in the wet-season form.

Females have the upper and undersides similar to those of the wet-season form, but the ground-colour brighter and paler; markings also similar, but the black bordering to the white spots less prominent.[1]

Larva

Adult: length .75 of an inch. Ovate, extremely flattened, inconspicuous. Colour pale green, head and anal segment slightly lighter; all the segments laterally rounded, covered with a whitish down, especially at the sides ; an indistinct double longitudinal dorsal darker-green line throughout, enclosing a minute orange spot on seventh and eleventh segments; middle segments more than twice as broad as they are long; legs pale green, set well beneath the animal and rather close together. Full-grown at the end of March. Feeds on Maesa montana. Larva when about to change into the pupal state attaches itself to a patch of silky web, by the last segment, to the underside of a leaf of the food-plant, with the head towards the apex, and is girt about the middle with another web.
—Dudgeon in Bingham 1905


Pupa

Length .55 to .70 of an inch. Fusiform, broadest in the middle . . . . anterior end truncate-rounded, distinctly broader than the posterior ; the whole pupa flattened and of very slight depth even in the thickest part; the divisions hotween the segments well-marked ; posterior segment bluntly rounded; head also rounded and divided in the middle at the apex into two lobes by a shallow notch........colour bright yellowish green throughout, marked above with rich emerald-green narrow lines arranged in an arabesque-like pattern on the two outer-thirds ; a series of round spots along the middle of the back on the abdomen only, and a subdorsal line on either side interrupted at the segmental constrictions. Under surface pale yellowish green throughout, entirely unmarked..... The whole surface of the pupa smooth, without any hairs or shagreening whatever
—Dudgeon in Bingham, 1905


Cited references

1. ^ Bingham, C. T. 1905. Fauna of British India. Butterflies. Volume 1.


Other references

* Evans, W.H. (1932) The Identification of Indian Butterflies. (2nd Ed), Bombay Natural History Society, Mumbai, India
* Wynter-Blyth, M.A. (1957) Butterflies of the Indian Region, Bombay Natural History Society, Mumbai, India.


Biology Encyclopedia

Insects Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com