Napeogenes

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Protostomia
Cladus: Ecdysozoa
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Hexapoda
Classis: Insecta
Subclassis: Pterygota
Divisio: Neoptera
Subdivisio: Endopterygota
Superordo: Panorpida
Ordo: Lepidoptera
Subordo: Glossata
Infraordo: Heteroneura
Divisio: Ditrysia
Sectio: Cossina
Subsection: Bombycina
Superfamilia: Papilionoidea
Series: Papilioniformes
Familia: Nymphalidae
Subfamilia: Danainae
Tribus: Ithomiini
Subtribus: Napeogenina
Genus: Napeogenes
Species: N. achaea - N. apulia - N. benigna - N. cranto - N. duessa - N. flossina - N. glycera - N. gracilis - N. harbona - N. inachia - N. juanjuiensis - N. larilla - N. larina - N. lycora - N. peridia - N. pharo - N. quadrilis - N. rhezia - N. sodalis - N. stella - N. sulphureophila - N. sylphis - N. tawaman - N. tolosa - N. verticella

Name

Napeogenes Bates, 1862

Type species: Sais cyrianassa Doubleday

Synonyms

* Ceratonia Boisduval, 1870
* Choridis Boisduval, 1870


References

* Lamas, G., 2004, Atlas of Neotropical Lepidoptera; Checklist Part 4A; Hesperioidea-Papilionoidea
* Willmott, Keith R. & Fabio Vitale, 2008: Taxonomic note on Napeogenes from Ecuador and Colombia, with the description of ten new subspecies (Lepidoptera: Nymphalidae: Ithomiinae). Genus 19 (3): 585-609. Full article: [1]

Biology Encyclopedia

Insects Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com