Marpesia petreus

Marpesia petreus

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Protostomia
Cladus: Ecdysozoa
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Hexapoda
Classis: Insecta
Subclassis: Pterygota
Divisio: Neoptera
Subdivisio: Endopterygota
Superordo: Panorpida
Ordo: Lepidoptera
Subordo: Glossata
Infraordo: Heteroneura
Divisio: Ditrysia
Sectio: Cossina
Subsection: Bombycina
Superfamilia: Papilionoidea
Series: Papilioniformes
Familia: Nymphalidae
Subfamilia: Cyrestinae
Tribus: Cyrestini
Genus: Marpesia
Species: Marpesia petreus
Subspecies: M. p. damicorum - M. p. petreus - M. p. rheophila

Name

Marpesia petreus (Cramer, 1776)

Type locality: Surinam

Holotype:

Synonyms

* Papilio petreus Cramer, 1776

References

* Cramer, 1776, Uitl. Kapellen 1 (8): 138

Pictures

* Listing of Mexican Butterflies. [[1]]


Internationalization
English: Ruddy Daggerwing

Biology Encyclopedia

Insects Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com