Calyptophractus

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Tetrapoda
Classis: Mammalia
Subclassis: Theria
Infraclassis: Placentalia
Ordo: Cingulata
Familia: Dasypodidae
Subfamilia: Euphractinae
Genus: Calyptophractus
Species: Calyptophractus retusus

Name

Calyptophractus Fitzinger, 1871

Type species: Chlamyphorus retusus Burmeister, 1863

Synonyms

* Burmeisteria Gray, 1865

References

* Calyptophractus on Mammal Species of the World.
Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2 Volume Set edited by Don E. Wilson, DeeAnn M. Reeder
* Sitzungsber. Kaiserl. Akad. Wiss., Wien 64: 388.

Biology Encyclopedia

Mammals Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com