Rhinella

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Tetrapoda
Classis: Amphibia
Subclassis: Lissamphibia
Ordo: Anura
Subordo: Neobatrachia
Familia: Bufonidae
Genus: Rhinella
Species: R. abei - R. achalensis - R. achavali - R. acrolopha - R. acutirostris - R. alata - R. amabilis - R. amboroensis - R. arborescandens - R. arenarum - R. arequipensis - R. arunco - R. atacamensis - R. beebei - R. bergi - R. boulengeri - R. castaneotica - R. ceratophrys - R. cerradensis - R. chavin - R. chrysophora - R. cristinae - R. crucifer - R. dapsilis - R. diptycha - R. dorbignyi - R. fernandezae - R. festae - R. fissipes - R. gallardoi - R. gnustae - R. granulosa - R. henseli - R. hoogmoedi - R. icterica - R. inca - R. iserni - R. jimi - R. justinianoi - R. lescurei - R. limensis - R. lindae - R. macrorhina - R. magnussoni - R. manu - R. margaritifera - R. marina - R. martyi - R. multiverrucosa - R. nesiotes - R. nicefori - R. ocellata - R. ornata - R. poeppigii - R. pombali - R. proboscidea - R. proboscidea - R. pygmaea - R. quechua - R. roqueana - R. rostrata - R. rubescens - R. rubropunctata - R. ruizi - R. rumbolli - R. schneideri - R. scitula - R. sclerocephala - R. spinulosa - R. stanlaii - R. sternosignata - R. tacana - R. tenrec - R. truebae - R. vellardi - R. veraguensis - R. veredas - R. yanachaga

Name

Rhinella Fitzinger, 1826

Type species: Bufo (Oxyrhynchus) proboscideus Spix, 1824


Synonyms

* Oxyrhynchus Spix, 1824
* Chaunus Wagler, 1828
* Otilophis Cuvier, 1829
* Phryniscus Wiegmann, 1834
* Osilophus — Tschudi, 1838
* Otolophus Fitzinger, 1843
* Trachycara Tschudi, 1845
* Aruncus Philippi, 1902
* Stenodactylus Philippi, 1902
* Rhamphophryne Trueb, 1971
* Atelophryniscus McCranie, Wilson & Williams, 1989

References

* Fitzinger, 1826, Neue Class. Rept.: 39.
* Pauly, G. B., D. M. Hillis, and D. C, Cannatella. (2004) The history of a Nearctic colonization: Molecular phylogenetics and biogeography of the Nearctic toads (Bufo). Evolution 58: 2517–2535.
* Amphibian Species of the World 5.2 Rhinella access date 25 July 2008

Note

The recognition of Rhinella as a genus distinct from Bufo is highly controversial, and has not been accepted by many herpetologists working with this group. Pauly et al. (2004) discuss the phylogenetic relationships of species in this group, and retain the species within Bufo. Formerly divided between Chaunus and Rhamphophryne.

Biology Encyclopedia

Amphibia Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com