Rhinella achavali

Rhinella achavali (*)

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Tetrapoda
Classis: Amphibia
Subclassis: Lissamphibia
Ordo: Anura
Subordo: Neobatrachia
Familia: Bufonidae
Genus: Rhinella
Species: Rhinella achavali

Name

Rhinella achavali (Maneyro, Arrieta & de Sá, 2004)

Type locality: "outskirts of Pueblo Valentines (33° 16´ S, 55° 07´ W), Departamento de Treinta ye Tres, Uruguay".

Holotype: ZVCB 3779.

Synonyms

* Bufo achavali Maneyro, Arrieta, and de Sá, 2004
* Chaunus achavali — Frost, Grant, Faivovich, Bain, Haas, Haddad, de Sá, Channing, Wilkinson, Donnellan, Raxworthy, Campbell, Blotto, Moler, Drewes, Nussbaum, Lynch, Green, and Wheeler, 2006

References

* Maneyro, Arrieta, and de Sá, 2004, J. Herpetol., 38: 161.
* Frost, Darrel R. 2007. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.1 (10 October, 2007). Electronic Database accessible at [1] American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Rhinella achavali . Accessed on 08 Apr 2008.
* World Conservation Monitoring Centre IUCN link: Rhinella achavali (Not Evaluated)

Biology Encyclopedia

Amphibia Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com