Zephyranthes versicolor

Zephyranthes versicolor (*)

Cladus: Eukaryota
Regnum: Plantae
Divisio: Magnoliophyta
Classis: Liliopsida
Subclassis: Liliidae
Ordo: Asparagales
Familia: Amaryllidaceae
Tribus: Hippeastreae
Subtribu: Zephyranthinea
Genus: Zephyranthes
Species: Zephyranthes versicolor

Name

Zephyranthes versicolor (Herb.) G.Nicholson, Ill. Dict. Gard. 2: 107. 1885.

Synonyms

Basionym

* Habranthus versicolor Herb., Bot. Mag. 51: t. 2485. 1824.

Homotypic

* Amaryllis versicolor (Herb.) Spreng., Syst. Veg. 4(2): 133. 1827.
* Hippeastrum versicolor (Herb.) Baker, J. Bot. 16: 82. 1878.

Heterotypic

* Zephyranthes pluricolor Herter, Estud. Bot. Reg. Uruguay 24: 223. 1956.


References

* Govaerts, R. & al. 2006. World Checklist of selected plant families. The Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens. 2010 Jan 07[1]

* The International Plant Names Index (2009). Published on the Internet. 2010 Jan 07 [2].


Vernacular names

Plants Images

Biology Encyclopedia

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com