Zephyranthes minuta

Zephyranthes minuta (*)

Cladus: Eukaryota
Regnum: Plantae
Divisio: Magnoliophyta
Classis: Liliopsida
Subclassis: Liliidae
Ordo: Asparagales
Familia: Alliaceae
Tribus: Hippeastreae
Subtribu: Zephyranthinea
Genus: Zephyranthes
Species: Zephyranthes minuta

Name

Zephyranthes minuta (Kunth) D.Dietr., Syn. Pl. 2: 1176. 1840.

Synonyms

Basionym

* Amaryllis minuta Kunth, Nov. Gen. Sp. (quarto ed.) (Humboldt, Bonpland & Kunth) 1: 278. 1816.

Homotypic

* Zephyranthes grandiflora Lindl., Bot. Reg. 11: t. 902. 1825, nom. illeg.

Heterotypic

* Amaryllis carinata (Herb.) Spreng., Syst. Veg. 4(2): 132. 1827.
* Amaryllis concinna R.Morris, Fl. Conspic.: t. 44. 1826.
* Amaryllis lindleyana Schult. et Schult.f. in J.J.Roemer et J.A.Schultes, Syst. Veg. 7: 802. 1830.
* Amaryllis minima Ker Gawl., J. Sci. Arts (London) 2: 350. 1817.
* Amaryllis pallida Willd. ex Schult. & Schult.f., Syst. Veg. (Roemer & Schultes) 7: 801. 1830, nom. illeg.
* Amaryllis striatula Schult. & Schult.f., Syst. Veg. (Roemer & Schultes) 7: 801. 1830.
* Amaryllis verecunda (Herb.) Schult. & Schult.f., Syst. Veg. (Roemer & Schultes) 7: 800. 1830, nom. illeg.
* Atamosco carinata (Herb.) P.Wilson, Sci. Surv. Porto Rico & Virgin Islands (Britton & P. Wilson) 5: 159. 1923.
* Pogonema carinata (Herb.) Raf., Fl. Tellur. 4: 10. 1838.
* Zephyranthes ackermannia (Herb.) M.Roem., Fam. Nat. Syn. Monogr. 4: 124. 1847.
* Zephyranthes carinata Herb., Bot. Mag. 52: t. 2594. 1825.
* Zephyranthes grahamiana Herb., Amaryllidaceae: 175. 1837.
* Zephyranthes lilacina Liebm., Index Seminum (C) 1844: s.p.. 1844.
* Zephyranthes nervosa D.Dietr., Syn. Pl. 2: 1176. 1840, nom. illeg.
* Zephyranthes pallida M.Roem., Fam. Nat. Syn. Monogr. 4: 124. 1847.
* Zephyranthes sessilis var. ackermannia Herb., Amaryllidaceae: 175. 1837.
* Zephyranthes sessilis var. striata (Herb.) Herb., Amaryllidaceae: 175. 1837.
* Zephyranthes sessilis var. verecunda (Herb.) Herb., Amaryllidaceae: 175. 1837.
* Zephyranthes striata Herb., Bot. Mag. 52: t. 2593. 1825.
* Zephyranthes tsouii H.H.Hu, Icon. Pl. Sin. 1: 50. 1927.
* Zephyranthes verecunda Herb., Bot. Mag. 52: t. 2583. 1825.


References

* Botanical Magazine; or, Flower-Garden Displayed ... London 52: t. 2594. 1825 Sep
* USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program. Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Data from 07-Oct-06]. 42226
* Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew: Z. carinata.
* Acevedo-Rodríguez, P. & and Strong, M. T. 2005. Monocotyledons and Gymnosperms of Puerto Rico and the Virgin Islands. Contributions from the United States National Herbarium vol. 52 : 1-415.

* Acevedo-Rodriguez, P. & Strong, M.T. Flora of the West Indies. Smithsonian Institution. Published on internet. Accessed 2009 Oct 28 [1].

Plants Images

Biology Encyclopedia

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com