Zephyranthes mesochloa

Zephyranthes mesochloa (*)

Cladus: Eukaryota
Regnum: Plantae
Divisio: Magnoliophyta
Classis: Liliopsida
Subclassis: Liliidae
Ordo: Asparagales
Familia: Amaryllidaceae
Tribus: Hippeastreae
Subtribu: Zephyranthinea
Genus: Zephyranthes
Species: Zephyranthes mesochloa

Name

Zephyranthes mesochloa Herb. ex Lindl. 1830

Synonyms

Homotypic

* Amaryllis mesochloa (Herb. ex Lindl.) Steud., Nomencl. Bot., ed. 2, 1: 71 (1840).
* Haylockia mesochloa (Herb. ex Lindl.) M.Roem., Fam. Nat. Syn. Monogr. 4: 47 (1847).

Heterotypic

* Zephyranthes acuminata Herb., Edwards's Bot. Reg. 16: t. 1345 (1830).
* Zephyranthes flavescens Herb., Edwards's Bot. Reg. 16: t. 1345 (1830).
* Mesochloa canaliculata Raf., Fl. Tellur. 4: 11 (1838).
* Amaryllis entreriana O.Hoffm., Linnaea 43: 137 (1881).
* Zephyranthes entreriana (O.Hoffm.) Pax, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 11: 326 (1890).
* Zephyranthes bakeriana Morong, Ann. New York Acad. Sci. 7: 239 (1893).
* Zephyranthes commersoniana Herb.
* Zephyranthes mesochloa f. flavescens Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 311 (1898).
* Zephyranthes mesochloa f. rosea Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 311 (1898).
* Zephyranthes stenopetala Baker, Bull. Misc. Inform. Kew 1898: 226 (1898).
* Amaryllis hassleriana Chodat et Lendn., Bull. Herb. Boissier, II, 1: 422 (1901).
* Zephyranthes mesochloa f. grandiflora Baker, Bull. Herb. Boissier, II, 3: 110 (1903).
* Zephyranthes mesochloa f. latifolia Baker, Bull. Herb. Boissier, II, 3: 110 (1903).
* Zephyranthes timida E.Holmb., Anales Mus. Nac. Buenos Aires, III, 2: 77 (1903).
* Zephyranthes oxitepala Speg., Physis (Buenos Aires) 3: 41 (1917).
* Zephyranthes hassleriana (Chodat et Lendn.) Traub, Pl. Life 6: 60 (1950).
* Zephyranthes kurtzii Hunz. et Cocucci, Kurtziana 5: 362 (1969).


References

* Edward's Botanical Register; or, Flower Garden and Shrubbery. London 16: t. 1345. 1830
* USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program. Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Data from 07-Oct-06]. 42235
* Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew: Z. mesochloa.

Plants Images

Biology Encyclopedia

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com