Zephyranthes carinata

Zephyranthes carinata , Photo: Michael Lahanas

Cladus: Eukaryota
Regnum: Plantae
Divisio: Magnoliophyta
Classis: Liliopsida
Subclassis: Liliidae
Ordo: Asparagales
Familia: Amaryllidaceae
Tribus: Hippeastreae
Subtribu: Zephyranthinea
Genus: Zephyranthes
Species: Zephyranthes carinata

Name

Zephyranthes carinata Herb.

Synonyms

Zephyranthes grandiflora

Homotypic

* Amaryllis carinata (Herb.) Spreng., Syst. Veg. 4(2): 132 (1827).
* Pogonema carinata (Herb.) Raf., Fl. Tellur. 4: 10 (1838).
* Atamosco carinata (Herb.) P.Wilson, Sci. Surv. Porto Rico & Virgin Islands 5: 159 (1924).

Heterotypic

* Amaryllis concinna R.Morris, Fl. Conspic.: t. 44 (1826).
* Amaryllis lindleyana Schult. et Schult.f. in J.J.Roemer et J.A.Schultes, Syst. Veg. 7: 802 (1830).
* Zephyranthes tsouii H.H.Hu, Icon. Pl. Sin. 1: 50 (1927).

References

* Botanical Magazine; or, Flower-Garden Displayed ... London 52: t. 2594. 1825 Sep
* USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program. Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Data from 07-Oct-06]. 42226
* Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew: Z. carinata.

Plants Images

Biology Encyclopedia

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com