Zephyranthes atamasco

Zephyranthes atamasco (*)

Cladus: Eukaryota
Regnum: Plantae
Divisio: Magnoliophyta
Classis: Liliopsida
Subclassis: Liliidae
Ordo: Asparagales
Familia: Alliaceae
Tribus: Hippeastreae
Subtribu: Zephyranthinea
Genus: Zephyranthes
Species: Zephyranthes atamasco

Name

Zephyranthes atamasco (L.) Herb., Appendix: 36. 1821.

Synonyms

Homotypic

* Amaryllis atamasco L., Sp. Pl.: 292. 1753.

Note: Amaryllis atamasco Blanco = Hippeastrum miniatum

* Atamasco atamasco (L.) Greene, Pittonia 3: 187. 1897, nom. inval.

Heterotypic

* Amaryllis aramasco L., Sp. Pl. ed. 2: 420. 1762, orth. var.
* Amaryllis atanasia Crantz, Inst. Rei Herb. 1: 486. 1766.
* Amaryllis pulchella Salisb., Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton: 229. 1796.
* Amaryllis verecunda Salisb., Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton: 229. 1796.
* Zephyranthes atamasco var. minor Herb., Amaryllidaceae: 171. 1837.
* Amaryllis virginiensis Oken, Allg. Naturgesch. 3(1): 544. 1841.


References

* Appendix 36. 1821 "atamasco"
* USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program. Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Data from 07-Oct-06]. 42222
* Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew: Z. atamasco.

Plants Images

Biology Encyclopedia

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com