Uvularia

Cladus: Eukaryota
Regnum: Plantae
Divisio: Magnoliophyta
Classis: Liliopsida
Subclassis: Liliidae
Ordo: Liliales
Familia: Colchicaceae
Tribus: Uvularieae
Genus: Uvularia
Species: U. floridana - U. grandiflora - U. perfoliata - U. puberula - U. sessilifolia

Name

Uvularia L., 1753

Typus: U. perfoliata L.

Synonyms

Heterotypic

* Oakesia S.Watson, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 14: 269. 1879, nom. illeg.
* Oakesiella Small, Fl. S.E. U.S.: 271. 1903.
* Uffenbachia Heist. ex Fabr., Enum. ed. 2. 21. Sep-Dec 1763.


References

* Linnaeus, C., Species Plantarum 304. 1 Mai 1753.

* Farr, E. R. & Zijlstra, G. eds. (1996-) Index Nominum Genericorum (Plantarum). 2009 Dec 23 [1].

* Govaerts, R. & al. (2006) World Checklist of selected plant families. The Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens. 2009 Dec 23 [2]

Vernacular names

Plants Images

Biology Encyclopedia

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com