Sternbergia vernalis

Cladus: Eukaryota
Regnum: Plantae
Divisio: Magnoliophyta
Classis: Liliopsida
Subclassis: Liliidae
Ordo: Asparagales
Familia: Alliaceae
Tribus: Narcisseae
Genus: Sternbergia
Species: Sternbergia vernalis

Name

Sternbergia vernalis (Mill.) Gorer et J.H.Harv.

Synonyms

Homotypic

* Amaryllis vernalis Mill., Gard. Dict. ed. 8: 10 (1768). Basionym.

Heterotypic

* Amaryllis lutea M.Bieb., Fl. Taur.-Caucas. 3: 255 (1819), sensu auct.
* Oporanthus fischerianus Herb., Amaryllidaceae: 412 (1837).
* Sternbergia fischeriana (Herb.) Roem., Fam. Nat. Syn. Monogr. 4: 46 (1847).
* Sternbergia fischeriana f. hissarica Kapinos, Biol. Zakon. Razvit. Lukov.: 77 (1965).
* Sternbergia fischeriana subsp. hissarica (Kapinos) Artjush., Amarillis. SSSR: 97 (1970).


References

* Plantsman. London 10:204. 1989
* USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program. Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Data from 07-Oct-06]. 410785
* Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew: S. vernalis.

Plants Images

Biology Encyclopedia

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com