Sternbergia colchiciflora

Cladus: Eukaryota
Regnum: Plantae
Divisio: Magnoliophyta
Classis: Liliopsida
Subclassis: Liliidae
Ordo: Asparagales
Familia: Alliaceae
Tribus: Narcisseae
Genus: Sternbergia
Species: Sternbergia colchiciflora

Name

Sternbergia colchiciflora Waldst. et Kit.

Synonyms

Homotypic

* Amaryllis colchiciflora (Waldst. et Kit.) Ker Gawl., J. Sci. Arts (London) 2: 345 (1817).
* Oporanthus colchiciflorus (Waldst. et Kit.) Herb., Appendix: 38 (1821).

Heterotypic

* Amaryllis etnensis Raf., Caratt. Nuov. Gen.: 84 (1810).
* Oporanthus citrinus Herb., Appendix: 38 (1821).
* Amaryllis citrina (Herb.) Sm. in J.Sibthorp et J.E.Smith, Fl. Graec. 3: t. 311 (1823).
* Sternbergia etnensis (Raf.) Guss., Fl. Sicul. Prodr. 1: 395 (1827).
* Sternbergia citrina (Herb.) Ker Gawl. ex Schult. et Schult.f. in J.J.Roemer et J.A.Schultes, Syst. Veg. 7: 795 (1830).
* Sternbergia colchiciflora var. dalmatica Herb., Amaryllidaceae: 413 (1837).
* Sternbergia dalmatica (Herb.) Herb., Amaryllidaceae: t. 47, f. 2 (1837).
* Sternbergia exscapa Tineo in G.Gussone, Fl. Sicul. Syn. 1: 384 (1843).
* Sternbergia lutea var. graeca Rchb., Icon. Fl. Germ. Helv. 9: 13 (1847).
* Sternbergia colchiciflora subsp. dalmatica (Herb.) K.Richt., Pl. Eur. 1: 236 (1890).
* Sternbergia lutea subsp. graeca (Rchb.) K.Richt., Pl. Eur. 1: 236 (1890).
* Sternbergia alexandrae Sosn., Trudy Bot. Inst. (Baku) 2: 269 (1936).
* Sternbergia colchiciflora var. alexandrae (Sosn.) Artjush., Amarillis. SSSR: 95 (1970).


Vernacular names
Magyar: Vetővirág

References

* Descriptiones et Icones Plantarum Rariorum Hungariae 2:172, t. 159. 1803-1804
* USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program. Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Data from 07-Oct-06]. 35576
* Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew: S. colchiciflora'.

Plants Images

Biology Encyclopedia

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com