Sternbergia clusiana

Sternbergia clusiana (*)

Cladus: Eukaryota
Regnum: Plantae
Divisio: Magnoliophyta
Classis: Liliopsida
Subclassis: Liliidae
Ordo: Asparagales
Familia: Alliaceae
Tribus: Narcisseae
Genus: Sternbergia
Species: Sternbergia clusiana

Name

Sternbergia clusiana (Ker Gawl.) Ker Gawl. ex Spreng.

Synonyms

Homotypic

* Amaryllis clusiana Ker Gawl., J. Sci. Arts (London) 2: 346 (1817). Basionym
* Oporanthus clusianus (Ker Gawl.) Herb., Appendix: 38 (1821).

Heterotypic

* Oporanthus macranthus J.Gay, Hort. Franç. 1861: 252 (1861).
* Sternbergia stipitata Boiss. et Hausskn. in P.E.Boissier, Fl. Orient. 5: 148 (1882).
* Sternbergia macrantha (J.Gay) J.Gay ex Baker, Handb. Amaryll.: 29 (1888).
* Sternbergia grandiflora Boiss. ex Baker, Bot. Mag. 122: t. 7459 (1896), pro syn.
* Sternbergia latifolia Boiss. et Hausskn. ex Baker, Bot. Mag. 122: t. 7459 (1896).
* Sternbergia sparffiordiana Dinsm., Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 24: 302 (1928).


References

* Syst. veg. 2:57. 1825
* USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program. Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Data from 07-Oct-06]. 35575
* Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew: S. clusiana.

Plants Images

Biology Encyclopedia

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com