Schoenocaulon

Cladus: Eukaryota
Regnum: Plantae
Divisio: Magnoliophyta
Classis: Liliopsida
Subclassis: Liliidae
Ordo: Liliales
Familia: Melanthiaceae
Tribus: Melanthieae
Genus: Schoenocaulon
Species: S. calcicola - S. caricifolium - S. comatum - S. conzattii - S. dubium - S. frameae - S. ghiesbreghtii - S. ignigenum - S. intermedium - S. jaliscense - S. macrocarpum - S. madidorum - S. megarrhizum - S. mortonii - S. oaxacense - S. obtusum - S. officinale - S. pellucidum - S. plumosum - S. pringlei - S. rzedowskii - S. tenorioi - S. tenue - S. tenuifolium - S. texanum - S. tigrense

Name

Schoenocaulon A.Gray, 1837.

Typus: S. gracile A. Gray, nom. illeg. = S. dubium - ( Michx.) Small

Synonyms

Heterotypic

* Asagraea Lindl., Edwards's Bot. Reg. 25: t. 33. 1839.
* Sabadilla Brandt & Ratzeb. in F.G.Hayne, Getreue Darstell Gew. 13: t. 27. 1837.
* Skoinolon Raf., Fl. Tell. 4: 27. 1838 (med.) ('1836').


References

* Gray, A. 1837. Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 4: 127.

* Farr, E. R. & Zijlstra, G. eds. (1996-) Index Nominum Genericorum (Plantarum). 2009 Dec 23 [1].

* Govaerts, R. & al. 2006. World Checklist of selected plant families. The Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens. 2009 Dec 23 [2]


Vernacular names

Plants Images

Biology Encyclopedia

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com