Panax quinquefolius

Panax quinquefolius (US FWS)

Cladus: Eukaryota
Regnum: Plantae
Divisio: Magnoliophyta
Classis: Magnoliopsida
Ordo: Apiales
Familia: Araliaceae
Subfamilia: Aralioideae
Genus: Panax
Species: Panax quinquefolius

Name

Panax quinquefolius L., Sp. Pl. 2: 1058. 1753, as "quinquefolium".

Synonyms

Homotypic

* Aralia quinquefolia (L.) Decne. & Planch., Rev. Hort., IV, 3: 105. 1854.
* Ginseng quinquefolium (L.) Alph.Wood, Amer. Bot. Fl.: 142. 1871.


Heterotypic

* Panax cuneatus Raf., Actes Soc. Linn. Bordeaux 6: 286. 1834.
* Panax quinquefolius var. americanus Raf., Med. Fl. 2: 52. 1830.
* Panax quinquefolius var. obovatus Raf., Med. Fl. 2: 52. 1830.
* Panax quinuefolius var. americanus Raf., Med. Fl. 2: 52. 1830.
* Panax quinuefolius var. obovatus Raf., Med. Fl. 2: 52. 1830.
* Panax americanus (Raf.) Raf., New Fl. 4: 58. 1838.
* Panax americanus var. elatus Raf., New Fl. 4: 58. 1838.
* Panax americanus var. obovatus (Raf.) Raf., New Fl. 4: 58. 1838.


References

* USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program. Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database]. [1]


Vernacular names
Dansk: Amerikansk Ginseng
English: American ginseng
Español: Ginseng Americano
Français: Ginseng Américain
日本語: アメリカニンジン
Svenska: Amerikansk Ginseng
中文: 花旗参

Plants Images

Biology Encyclopedia

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com