Magnolia stellata

Magnolia stellata , Photo: Michael Lahanas

Cladus: Eukaryota
Regnum: Plantae
Divisio: Magnoliophyta
Classis: Magnoliopsida
Ordo: Magnoliales
Familia: Magnoliaceae
Subfamilia: Magnolioideae
Genus: Magnolia
Subgenus: M. subg. Yulania
Section: M. sect. Yulania
Subsection: M. subsect. Yulania
Species: Magnolia stellata

Name

Magnolia stellata (Sieb. & Zucc.) Maxim., Bull. Acad. Imp. Sci. Saint-Pétersbourg 17: 418. 1872.

Synonyms

Basionym

* Buergeria stellata Siebold & Zucc., Abh. Math.-Phys. Cl. Königl. Bayer. Akad. Wiss. 4: 186. 1845.

Homotypic

* Magnolia kobus f. stellata (Siebold & Zucc.) Maxim. in ?.
* Magnolia kobus var. stellata (Siebold & Zucc.) Blackburn, Amatores Herb. 17: 2. 1955.
* Talauma stellata (Siebold & Zucc.) Miq., Ann. Mus. Bot. Lugduno-Batavi 2: 257. 1866.

Heterotypic

* Magnolia halleana auct., Fl. Mag. (London) 1878: 309. 1878.
* Magnolia keiskei (Makino) Ihrig, Arbor. Bull., Washington 11(2): 33. 1948.
* Magnolia kobus f. rosea (Veitch ex Hu) Blackburn, Popular Gard. (Albany) 5(3): 73. 1954.
* Magnolia rosea (Veitch ex Hu) Ihrig, Arbor. Bull., Washington 11(2): 34. 1948.
* Magnolia simii Siebold ex Miq., Ann. Mus. Bot. Lugduno-Batavi 2: 257. 1866.
* Magnolia sinostellata P.L.Chiu & Z.H.Chen, Acta Phytotax. Sin. 27: 79. 1989.
* Magnolia stellata var. keiskei Makino, Bot. Mag. (Tokyo) 26: 82. 1912.
* Magnolia stellata var. rosea Veitch ex Hu, Man. Econ. Pl. 1: 383. 1912.
* Yulania sinostellata (P.L.Chiu & Z.H.Chen) D.L.Fu, J. Wuhan Bot. Res. 19: 198. 2001.


Hybrids

* Magnolia ×loebneri P. Kache


References

* Bulletin de l'Academie Imperiale des Sciences de Saint-Pétersbourg. St. Petersburg 17:419. 1872 (Diagn. pl. nov. jap.)
* USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program. Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database]. [1]


Vernacular names
English: Star magnolia
Nederlands: Stermagnolia
Svenska: Stjärnmagnolia

Magnolia stellata , Photo: Michael Lahanas

Plants Images

Biology Encyclopedia

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com