Iochroma

Cladus: Eukaryota
Regnum: Plantae
Divisio: Magnoliophyta
Classis: Magnoliopsida
Ordo: Solanales
Familia: Solanaceae
Subfamilia: Solanoideae
Tribus: Physaleae
Subtribus: Iochrominae
Genus: Iochroma
Species: I. albianthum - I. australe - I. ayabacense - I. calycinum - I. confertiflorum - I. cornifolium - I. cyaneum - I. edule - I. ellipticum - I. fuchsioides - I. gesnerioides - I. grandiflorum - I. lehmannii - I. loxense - I. nitidum - I. peruvianum - I. piuram - I. sagasteguii - I. salpoanum - I. schjellerupii - I. squamosum - I. stenanthum - I. tingoense - I. tupayachianum - I. umbellatum

Name

Iochroma Benth., Edwards's Bot. Reg. 31: t. 20. 1845. nom. cons.

Synonyms

Heterotypic

* Iochroma sect. Lehmannia Hunz.


Notes

* Proposed sections are not monophyletic and therefor not presented here.

* Iochroma australe is not an Iochroma but an Eriolarynx.

* Iochroma cardenasianum is not an Iochroma and not a member of the tribe Physaleae (incl. subtribe Iochrominae) but the tribe Datureae. This excludes Iochroma sect. Spinosa Hunz. as well.

* Iochroma parviflorum is not an Iochroma but a Dunalia.


Synonyms

* Chaenesthes Miers
* Cleochroma Miers
* Diplukion Raf., nom. rej.
* Trozelia Raf., nom. rej.
* Valteta Raf., nom. rej.


Notes

Conserved against the heterotypic synonyms Diplukion Raf., nom. rej., Trozelia Raf., nom. rej., & Valteta Raf., nom. rej.

References

* Smith, S.D. & Baum, D.A. 2006. Phylogenetics of the florally diverse Andean clade Iochrominae. (Solanaceae. American Journal of Botany 93(8): 1140–1153.

* GRIN Taxonomy for Plants


Vernacular names
Svenska: Violbusksläktet

Plants Images

Biology Encyclopedia

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com