Calliandra surinamensis

Calliandra surinamensis (*)

Cladus: Eukaryota
Regnum: Plantae
Divisio: Magnoliophyta
Classis: Magnoliopsida
Subclassis: Rosidae
Ordo: Fabales
Familia: Fabaceae
Subfamilia: Mimosoideae
Tribus: Ingeae
Genus: Calliandra
Species: Calliandra surinamensis


Calliandra surinamensis Benth.


* London Journal of Botany. London 3:105. 1844
* USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program. Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Data from 07-Oct-06]. [1]

Calliandra surinamensis is a low branching evergreen tropical shrub that is named after Suriname, a country in Northern South America. The plant usually has complexly branched multiple trunks and grows to a height of about 5 metres, although many sources suggest that it only attains a height of 3 metres. Left unpruned it grows long thin branches that eventually droop down onto the ground.



The leaves are bipinnate. Each pair of leaflets, or pinnae, are in turn divided into about six pairs of leaflets, pinnules.
Pink Powder Puff in Tropical Cairns


The flowers present as globose heads with small green petals and calyx with up to a 100 stamens more or less united into a tube. The stamens are long, hairlike, colourful and protrude well beyond the petals. C. surinamensis flowers all year round with definite more prolific periods. The flowers are short lived and sticky and combined with their quantity give this plant a reputation for making a mess especially on vehicles parked under it.


The numerous colourful stamens are white towards the base and pink towards the top. It is the stamens & anthers that give the flower the appearance of a pink powder puff.


The shrub's year round nectar and pollen attracts wildlife such as lorikeets and fruit bats.


The fruit is a 4 centimetres (1.5 in) long pod

Common Names

Pink Powder Puff, Pompon De Marin, Surinam Powderpuff, Surinamese Stickpea

Plants Images

Biology Encyclopedia

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License


Scientific Library -