Baculitidae

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Protostomia
Cladus: Spiralia
Cladus: Lophotrochozoa
Phylum: Mollusca
Classis: Cephalopoda
Subclassis: †Ammonoidea
Ordo: Ammonitida
Subordo: Ancyloceratina
Superfamilia: Turrilitaceae
Familia: Baculitidae
Genus: Baculites - Eubaculites - Trachybaculites

Name

Baculitidae Gill, 1871

Synonyms

Eubaculitinae Brunnschweiler, 1966

References

* Kennedy, W. J., Landman, N. H., Cobban, W. A., & Johnson, R. O., (2000). "Additions to the Ammonite Fauna of the Upper Cretaceous Navesink Formation of New Jersey" American Museum Novitates 3306(1):1–30
* Landman, Neal H. & Cobban, William A.. (2003) "Ammonites from the Upper Part of the Pierre Shale and Fox Hills Formation of Colorado" American Museum Novitates 3388(1):1–45

Biology Encyclopedia

Mollusca Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com