Springerichthys

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Osteichthyes
Classis: Actinopterygii
Subclassis: Neopterygii
Infraclassis: Teleostei
Superordo: Acanthopterygii
Ordo: Perciformes
Subordo: Blennioidei
Familia: Tripterygiidae
Genus: Springerichthys

Name

Springerichthys Shen & Wu 1994

Synonyms

* Gracilopterygion Fricke, 1994

References

* Fricke, R. 1994: Tripterygiid fishes of Australia, New Zealand and the southwest Pacific Ocean (Teleostei). Theses zoologicae, 24: i-ix, 1-585.
* Shen, S.-C.; Wu, K.-Y. 1994: A revision of the tripterygiid fishes from coastal waters of Taiwan with descriptions of two new genera and five new species. Acta Zoologica Taiwanica, 5(2): 1-32.

Biology Encyclopedia

Fish Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com