Hellenica World

Mitsukurina owstoni

Goblin shark, Mitsukurina owstoni, Photo: Michael Lahanas

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Classis: Chondrichthyes
Subclassis: Elasmobranchii
Superordo: Selachimorpha
Ordo: Lamniformes
Familia: Mitsukurinidae
Genus: Mitsukurina
Species: Mitsukurina owstoni

Name

Mitsukurina owstoni Jordan, 1898

Vernacular names

References

* http://www.fmnh.helsinki.fi/users/haaramo/metazoa/Deuterostoma/Chordata/Chondrichthyes/Elasmobranchii/Lamniformes/Mitsukurinidae.htm

Biology Encyclopedia

Fish Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com