Haplochromis xanthopteryx

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Osteichthyes
Classis: Actinopterygii
Subclassis: Neopterygii
Infraclassis: Teleostei
Superordo: Acanthopterygii
Ordo: Perciformes
Subordo: Labroidei
Familia: Cichlidae
Subfamilia: Pseudocrenilabrinae
Tribus: Haplochromini
Genus: Haplochromis
Species: Haplochromis xanthopteryx

Name

Haplochromis xanthopteryx (Seehausen & Bouton, 1998)

Holotype: RMNH 33434. [Paratypes: RMNH 33435-39 (5), 33440-43 (4), 33444-47 (4), 33448-51 (4), 33452-55 (2), 33556-57 (2), 33558-60 (3), 33561-65 (5); TAFIRI 85 (1), 86 (1), 87-98 (5)].

Type locality: Mwanza Gulf, Capri Point, Lake Victoria, Tanzania, depth 3-4 meters.

Synonyms

* Lithochromis xanthopteryx Seehausen & Bouton, 1998


References

* Seehausen, O., E. Lippitsch, N. Bouton & H. Zwennes 1998: Mbipi, the rock-dwelling cichlids of Lake Victoria: description of three new genera and fifteen new species. Ichthyological Exploration of Freshwaters, 9(2): 129-228.
* van Oijen, M.J.P. 1996: The generic classification of the haplochromine cichlids of Lake Victoria, East Africa. Zoologische Verhandelingen (Leiden), 302: 57-110.
* FishBase link : species Haplochromis xanthopteryx (Mirror site)

Fish Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com