Haplochromis altigenis

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Osteichthyes
Classis: Actinopterygii
Subclassis: Neopterygii
Infraclassis: Teleostei
Superordo: Acanthopterygii
Ordo: Perciformes
Subordo: Labroidei
Familia: Cichlidae
Subfamilia: Pseudocrenilabrinae
Tribus: Haplochromini
Genus: Haplochromis
Species: Haplochromis altigenis

Name

Haplochromis altigenis Regan, 1922

Lectotype: BMNH 1906.5.30.294. [Paralectotypes: BMNH 1906.5.30.295 (1)]. Additional material: BMNH (1). Lectotype designated by Greenwood, 1967:60.

Type locality: Bujako, Lake Victoria [Victoria Nyanza].

Synonyms

* Harpagchromis altigenis (Regan, 1922)
* Paratilapia longirostris (non Hilgendorf, 1888)
* Pelmatochromis spekii (non Boulenger, 1906)


References

* Regan, C.T. 1922: The cichlid fishes of Lake Victoria. Proceedings of the General Meetings for Scientific Business of the Zoological Society of London, 1922 (pt 1)(9): 157-191, Pls. 1-4.
* van Oijen, M.J.P. 1996: The generic classification of the haplochromine cichlids of Lake Victoria, East Africa. Zoologische Verhandelingen (Leiden), 302: 57-110.
* FishBase link : species Haplochromis altigenis (Mirror site)

Fish Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com