Haplochromis albertianus

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Osteichthyes
Classis: Actinopterygii
Subclassis: Neopterygii
Infraclassis: Teleostei
Superordo: Acanthopterygii
Ordo: Perciformes
Subordo: Labroidei
Familia: Cichlidae
Subfamilia: Pseudocrenilabrinae
Tribus: Haplochromini
Genus: Haplochromis
Species: Haplochromis albertianus

Name

Haplochromis albertianus Regan, 1929

Syntypes: BMNH 1929.1.24.318-333 (about 30); MRAC 47985 (1).

Type locality: Lake Albert [Lake Albert Nyanza].

Synonyms

* Thoracochromis albertianus (Regan, 1929)


References

* Regan, C.T. 1929: New cichlid fishes from lakes Victoria, Kioga, and Albert. Annals and Magazine of Natural History (Series 10), 3(16): 388-392.
* van Oijen, M.J.P. 1996: The generic classification of the haplochromine cichlids of Lake Victoria, East Africa. Zoologische Verhandelingen (Leiden), 302: 57-110.
* FishBase link : species Haplochromis albertianus (Mirror site)

Fish Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com