Haplochromis aeneocolor

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Osteichthyes
Classis: Actinopterygii
Subclassis: Neopterygii
Infraclassis: Teleostei
Superordo: Acanthopterygii
Ordo: Perciformes
Subordo: Labroidei
Familia: Cichlidae
Subfamilia: Pseudocrenilabrinae
Tribus: Haplochromini
Genus: Haplochromis
Species: Haplochromis aeneocolor

Name

Haplochromis aeneocolor Greenwood, 1973

Holotype: BMNH 1972.6.2.43. [Paratypes: BMNH 1972.6.2.44-50 (7), 1972.6.2.52-54 (3), .55-63 (9), .64-67 (4), .68-72 (5), .73-79 (7)].

Type locality: Northeastern shore of Lake George, near Mpanga River mouth, Uganda.

Synonyms

* Astatotilapia aeneocolor (Greenwood, 1973)
* Haplochromis nubilus (non Boulenger, 1906)


References

* Greenwood, P.H. 1973: A revision of the Haplochromis and related species (Pisces: Cichlidae) from Lake George, Uganda. Bulletin of the British Museum (Natural History) Zoology, 25(5): 141-242.
* van Oijen, M.J.P. 1996: The generic classification of the haplochromine cichlids of Lake Victoria, East Africa. Zoologische Verhandelingen (Leiden), 302: 57-110.
* FishBase link : species Haplochromis aeneocolor (Mirror site)

Biology Encyclopedia

Fish Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com