Haplochromis adolphifrederici

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Osteichthyes
Classis: Actinopterygii
Subclassis: Neopterygii
Infraclassis: Teleostei
Superordo: Acanthopterygii
Ordo: Perciformes
Subordo: Labroidei
Familia: Cichlidae
Subfamilia: Pseudocrenilabrinae
Tribus: Haplochromini
Genus: Haplochromis
Species: Haplochromis adolphifrederici

Name

Haplochromis adolphifrederici (Boulenger, 1914)

Holotype: ZMB 19109.

Type locality: Lake Kivu.

Synonyms

* Astatotilapia graueri (non Boulenger, 1914)
* Astatotilapia graueri adolphifrederici (Boulenger, 1914)
* Haplochromis graueri (non Boulenger, 1914)
* Haplochromis placodes (non Poll & Damas, 1939)
* Haplochromis placodus (non Poll & Damas, 1939)
* Haplochromis schoutedeni (non Poll, 1932)
* Haplochromis wittei (non Poll, 1939)
* Tilapia adolphifrederici Boulenger, 1914


References

* Boulenger, G.A. 1914: Unterordnung: Acanthopterygii. Fam. Cichlidae. In: Pappenheim & Boulenger. Lief. 2: Fische. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der Deutschen Zentral-Afrika Expedition, 1907-1908, 5 (Zool. no. 3): 253-259.
* van Oijen, M.J.P. 1996: The generic classification of the haplochromine cichlids of Lake Victoria, East Africa. Zoologische Verhandelingen (Leiden), 302: 57-110.
* FishBase link : species Haplochromis adolphifrederici (Mirror site)

Biology Encyclopedia

Fish Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com