Anthiinae

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Osteichthyes
Classis: Actinopterygii
Subclassis: Neopterygii
Infraclassis: Teleostei
Superordo: Acanthopterygii
Ordo: Perciformes
Subordo: Percoidei
Superfamilia: Percoidea
Familia: Serranidae
Subfamilia: Anthiinae
Genus: Anatolanthias - Anthias - Caesioperca - Caprodon - Dactylanthias - Giganthias - Hemanthias - Holanthias - Hypoplectrodes - Lepidoperca - Luzonichthys - Nemanthias - Odontanthias - Othos - Plectranthias - Pronotogrammus - Pseudanthias - Rabaulichthys - Sacura - Selenanthias - Serranocirrhitus - Tosana - Tosanoides - Trachypoma

References

* Baldwin, C. C. 1990 (31 Dec.) Morphology of the larvae of American Anthiinae (Teleostei: Serranidae), with comments on relationships within the subfamily. Copeia 1990 (no. 4): 913-955.

* Randall, J. E. 1980 Revision of the fish genus Plectranthias (Serranidae: Anthiinae) with descriptions of 13 new species. Micronesica v. 16 (no. 1): 101-187.

Vernacular names

Biology Encyclopedia

Fish Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com