Pituophis catenifer

Pituophis catenifer (Source)

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Tetrapoda
Classis: Reptilia
Subclassis: Diapsida
Infraclassis: Lepidosauromorpha
Superordo: Lepidosauria
Ordo: Squamata
Subordo: Serpentes
Superfamilia: Colubroidea
Familia: Colubridae
Subfamilia: Colubrinae
Genus: Pituophis
Species: Pituophis catenifer
Subspecies: P. c. affinis - P. c. annectens - P. c. bimaris - P. c. catenifer - P. c. coronalis - P. c. deserticola - P. c. fulginatus - P. c. insulanus - P. c. pumilis - P. c. sayi - P. c. vertebralis

Name

Pituophis catenifer (Blainville, 1835)

Synonyms

* Pituophis catenifer — Baird & Girard, 1853: 69
* Pituophis wilkesii — Baird & Girard, 1853
* Pityophis heermanni — Hallowell, 1853
* Elaphis reticulatus Duméril, Bibron & Duméril, 1854: 246
* Pituophis mexicanus — Duméril, Bibron & Duméril, 1854: 256
* Coluber catenifer — Boulenger, 1894: 67
* Pituophis catenifer rutilus — Van Denburgh, 1920
* Pituophis catenifer stejnegeri — Van Denburgh, 1920
* Pituophis catenifer coronalis Klauber, 1946
* Pituophis catenifer fuliginatus Klauber, 1946
* Pituophis melanoleucus catenifer — Hirschkorn, 1986
* Pituophis catenifer — Liner, 1994
* Pituophis melanoleucus catenifer — Bol, 2007

References

* Blainville, Henri Marie Ducrotay de 1835: Description de quelques espèces de reptiles de la Californie précédée de l’analyse d’un système général d’herpétologie et d’amphbiologie. Nouv. Ann. Mus. Hist. Nat. Paris, 4: 232-296.
* Baird, S.F. and C. Girard. 1853: Catalogue of North American Reptiles in the Museum of the Smithsonian Institution. Part 1.-Serpents. Smithsonian Inst., Washington, xvi + 172 pp.
* Hallowell, E. 1852: Descriptions of new species of reptiles inhabiting North America. Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia, 6: 177-182.
* Pituophis catenifer at the New Reptile Database. Accessed on 04 oct 2008.

Vernacular names
English: Gopher Snake

Pituophis catenifer is a harmless colubrid species found in North America. Six subspecies are currently recognized, including the nominate subspecies described here.[2]

Description

Adults specimens are 36-84 inches (91–213 cm) in length.[1]

Common names

Pacific gopher snake, coast gopher snake, bull snake, Churchill's bull snake, Oregon bull snake, Pacific pine snake, western bull snake, western gopher snake, western pine snake, yellow gopher snake.[1]

Subspecies

Subspecies[2] Taxon author[2] Common name Geographic range
P. c. affinis Hallowell, 1852 Sonoran gopher snake
P. c. annectens Baird & Girard, 1853 San Diego gopher snake
P. c. catenifer (Blainville, 1835) Pacific gopher snake The United States, from Oregon west of the Cascade Range, south into California, west of the Sierra Nevada to northern Santa Barbara County and the Tehachapi Mountains.[1]
P. c. deserticola Stejneger, 1893 Great Basin gopher snake
P. c. pumilis Klauber, 1946 Santa Cruz gopher snake
P. c. sayi (Schlegel, 1837) Bullsnake



References

1. ^ a b c d Wright AH, Wright AA. 1957. Handbook of Snakes. 2 volumes. Comstock Publishing Associates. (7th printing, 1985). 1105 pp. ISBN 0-8014-0463-0.
2. ^ a b c "Pituophis catenifer". Integrated Taxonomic Information System. http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=209400. Retrieved 4 February 2009.

External links

Biology Encyclopedia

Reptiles Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com