Philodryas

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Tetrapoda
Classis: Reptilia
Subclassis: Diapsida
Infraclassis: Lepidosauromorpha
Superordo: Lepidosauria
Ordo: Squamata
Subordo: Serpentes
Superfamilia: Colubroidea
Familia: Colubridae
Subfamilia: Xenodontinae
Genus: Philodryas
Species: P. aestiva - P. arnaldoi - P. baroni - P. boliviana - P. chamissonis - P. cordata - P. hoodensis - P. inca - P. laticeps - P. livida - P. mattogrossensis - P. nattereri - P. olfersii - P. oligolepis - P. patagoniensis - P. psammophidea - P. simonsii - P. tachymenoides - P. trilineata - P. varia - P. viridissima

Name

Philodryas - (Wagler,1830)

Synonyms

* Platyinion (Amaral,1923)

• Dromicus - E.g. Dromicus chamissonis - Steindachner, F. (1864)

• Pilodryas (some authors)

Vernacular names
English: Green Racers

P. chamissonis (Wiegmann, 1834) in Spanish = Culebra de cola larga (Chile)

Biology Encyclopedia

Reptiles Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com