Drymarchon corais

Drymarchon corais

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Tetrapoda
Classis: Reptilia
Subclassis: Diapsida
Infraclassis: Lepidosauromorpha
Superordo: Lepidosauria
Ordo: Squamata
Subordo: Serpentes
Superfamilia: Colubroidea
Familia: Colubridae
Subfamilia: Colubrinae
Genus: Drymarchon
Species: Drymarchon corais
Subspecies: D. c. corais - D. c. erebennus - D. c. margaritae - D. c. orizabensis - D. c. rubidus - D. c. unicolor

Name

Drymarchon corais (Boie, 1827)

Type locality: America.

Synonyms

* Drymarchon corais corais Boie, 1827
* Coluber corais Boie, 1827: 537
* Spilotes corais — Duméril & Bibron, 1854: 223 (?)
* Geoptyas collaris Steindachner, 1867: 271 (fide Boulenger, 1894)
* Geoptyas flaviventris Steindachner, 1867
* Coluber corais - Boulenger, 1894
* Drymarchon corais corais - Stejneger, 1899
* Phrynonax angulifer Werner, 1923
* Drymarchon corais cleofae Brock, 1942
* Drymarchon corais corais - Cei, 1993
* Drymarchon corais corais — Gasc & Rodrigues, 1980
* Drymarchon corais corais — Gorzula & Señaris, 1999

References

* Boie, F. 1827. Bemerkungen über Merrem's Versuch eines Systems der Amphibien, 1. Lieferung: Ophidier. Isis van Oken, Jena, 20: 508-566.
* Gasc & Rodrigues 1980. Liste preliminaire des Serpents de la Guyane francaise. Bull. Mus. Nat. Hist. Nat. Paris 2 (4): 559-598.
* Gorzula Stefan & Senaris J. Celsa 1999. In: Contribution to the herpetofauna of the Venezuelan Guayana. I: a data base. Scientia Guaianae, Caracas, No. 8 [1998], 269+ pp.; ISBN 980-6020-48-0.
* Drymarchon corais at the New Reptile Database. Accessed on 30 August 2008.

Vernacular names
English: Western Indigo Snake
Türkçe: Çivit yılanı

Biology Encyclopedia

Reptiles Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com