Dolichophis cypriensis

Dolichophis cypriensis

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Tetrapoda
Classis: Reptilia
Subclassis: Diapsida
Infraclassis: Lepidosauromorpha
Superordo: Lepidosauria
Ordo: Squamata
Subordo: Serpentes
Superfamilia: Colubroidea
Familia: Colubridae
Subfamilia: Colubrinae
Genus: Dolichophis
Species: Dolichophis cypriensis

Name

Dolichophis cypriensis (Schätti, 1985)

Type locality: Between Arakapas and Kalokhorio, Limassol, Cyprus.

Synonyms

* Coluber cypriensis Schätti, 1985
* Coluber cypriensis —Schätti & Wilson, 1986
* Hierophis cypriensis — Schätti, 1988
* Hierophis cypriensis — Nagy et al., 2004
* Dolichophis cypriensis — Nagy et al., 2004
* Hierophis cypriensis — Venchi & Sindaco, 2006

References

* Schätti B; Wilson L. D. 1986. Coluber Linnaeus. Holarctic racers. Catalogue of American Amphibians and Reptiles No. 399 1986: 1-4.
* Nagy, Z.T.; Schmidtler, J.F. Joger, U. & Wink, M. 2004. Systematik der Zwergnattern (Reptilia: Colubridae: Eirenis) und verwandter Gruppen anhand von DNA-Sequenzen und morphologischen Daten. Salamandra 39 (3/4): 149-168.
* Venchi, Alberto and Roberto Sindaco 2006. Annotated checklist of the reptiles of the Mediterranean countries, with keys to species identification. Part 2 -Snakes (Reptilia, Serpentes). Annali del Museo Civico di Storia Naturale "G. Doria", Genova, XCVIII: 259-364.
* Dolichophis cypriensis at the New Reptile Database. Accessed on 30 August 2008.

Vernacular names
English: Cyprus Whip Snake

Reptiles of Cyprus

Biology Encyclopedia

Reptiles Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com