Trichosurus

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Tetrapoda
Classis: Mammalia
Subclassis: Theria
Infraclassis: Marsupialia
Ordo: Diprotodontia
Subordo: Phalangeriformes
Superfamilia: Phalangeroidea
Familia: Phalangeridae
Subfamilia: Trichosurinae
Genus: Trichosurus
Species: T. arnhemensis - T. caninus - T. cunninghami - T. johnstonii - T. vulpecula

Name

Trichosurus Lesson, 1828

Type species: Didelphis vulpecula Kerr, 1792

Synonyms

* Cercaertus Burmeister, 1837
* Psilogrammurus Gloger, 1841
* Tapoa Owen, 1839
* Trichurus Wagner, 1843

Vernacular names
日本語: フクロギツネ属

References

* Trichosurus on Mammal Species of the World.
Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2 Volume Set edited by Don E. Wilson, DeeAnn M. Reeder
* Bory de Saint-Vincent (ed.): Dict. Class. Hist. Nat. Paris 13: 333.

Biology Encyclopedia

Mammals Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com